vatternrundan.se > Vätternrundan’s privacy policy

Vätternrundan’s privacy policy

Vätternrundan preserves your personal integrity. All of our participants should feel safe when leaving their personal data in our hands. Vätternrundan adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation’s laws and terms in order to safeguard your personal integrity.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a new EU-regulation that will apply throughout the entire EU from May 25th 2018. GDPR replaces the current Swedish Personal Data Act (PUL). Much of the text is the same but higher demands have been applied to how companies and organisations use your personal information.

Due to GDPR, Vätternrundan have now clarified the terms for those who participate in our events. Due to this we ask you to kindly fill in the form when you log in at My Pages. If you choose not to fill in the form then you cannot participate in our events.

Here follows a detailed description of how Vätternrundan treat your personal data

What is personal data?
Personal data can be your name, date of birth, sex, address, email adress, telephone number, nationality or a picture. Together or singularly these contribute to what is called your personal data.

Where do we gather your personal data from?
From you as a participant. We save the personal information that you enter when you create an account or make a purchase via My Pages.

Which personal data do we process and why?
We gather in your following personal data; name, date of birth, sex, address, email address, telephone number, nationality and payment information. When these are collected you are allocated a customer number and on registering for one of our events, a start number.

Personal data is stored so that:

  • You can participate in any of our events and your times can be coupled to your account.
  • We can ensure that you have registered and paid for your start.
  • We can contact you or your next of kin before, during and after the event.
  • In order to offer you services such as event photos, results and insurance.
  • Nationality is collected so that we can identify those who need to fill in the Swedish personal identity number and also to keep statistics for the different countries represented.
  • Sexual identity is collected as we have one event solely for women.

These are the following registers that we use

Register
Newsletter

Personal data category
Email address

Purpose
To mail out our newsletter. Vätternrundan sends out newsletters to those who are registered for our events and have agreed to the service. The newsletter is sent out at least 10 times annually and contains information and offers concerning the events. In order to send emails Vätternrundan has created a newsletter register.

Legal basis
The register is reliant on consent from the participant. Consent can be withdrawn by logging in to My Pages and choosing to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Storage
The register is saved for no longer than 60 days after the newsletter has been sent out.

Register
Magazine Cykla

Personal data category
Customer number, name, address

Purpose
So that Vätternrundan can send the magazine Cykla one time annually. It is only sent out within Sweden. For this purpose a register is created.

Legal basis
The register is reliant on consent from the participant. Consent can be withdrawn by logging in to My Pages and choosing to unsubscribe from the magazine Cykla.

Storage
The register is saved for 18 months from the date that the new register is created. After this time it is deleted.

Register
Searchability

Personal data category
Name, city, nationality

Purpose
To provide personal results to you as a participant. If you have given your consent via My Pages to being searchable in the starting list then you will be added to the register for searchability. This is publicly accessible on our website. You can change this by editing your profile at My Pages.

Legal basis
Upcoming/Future timekeeping
The register is reliant on the consent of the participant. Consent can be withdrawn by logging on to My Pages and deselecting searchability.

Past results
Have been accessible on the internet for several years and we adjudge that the joy and benefit this brings is greater than the inconvenience it may incur by being there. We have decided to allow past results to remain accessible until you request for them to be removed.

Storage
The register is saved for the duration of your participation with us and for the remaining time that we deem necessary in order to fulfill our legal obligations according to law.

Register
Photography

Personal data category
Pictures

Purpose
Providing images to you as a participant. If you have accepted the conditions for your photo to be taken and published then your picture will be stored in the photography register.

Legal basis
Upcoming/future pictures
The register is reliant on consent from the participant. Consent can be withdrawn by logging on to My Pages and deselecting photograqphy.

Past pictures
Have been accessible on the internet for several years and we adjudge that the joy and benefit this brings is greater than the inconvenience it may incur by being there. We have decided to allow these pictures to remain accessible until you request for them to be removed.

Storage
The register is saved by us for the duration of the participants consent.

Register
Insurance Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Bas/Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Stor

Personal data category
Date of birth, name, address, nationality, payment date.

Purpose
Vätternrundan has established a register for those participants that have chosen to purchase the insurance Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Bas or Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Stor. This register is sent to Folksam so as to convey who has purchased the insurance.

Legal basis
The participant has entered into an agreement.

Storage
This register is saved by Vätternrundan for 18 months from the date of insurance subscription. There after deleted.

Who has access to my personal data?
In order to provide you with our newsletter, searchable results, photos, magazine Cykla and insurance Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Bas/Folksam Motionsloppsförsäkring Stor, we use subcontractors. Vätternrundan is responsible for your personal data management which means that we sign Personal Data Assistant Agreements with our subcontractors. In these agreements it is specified how they are allowed to treat your personal data. They are not allowed to pass on your personal data and they must delete your data once they are no longer needed for the assignment.

Personal Data Assistants help us with the following:

  • Timekeeping and participant services
  • Payments
  • Photographs taken during events
  • Insurance
  • Newsletter

For how long is my personal data saved and what are my legal rights?
Your personal data is saved for the duration of time that you are a participant and for as long there after that is necessary in order for Vätternrundan to fulfill our services to you. See above for more information concerning storage time.

You have the right at any time to ask for a transcript of your personal data that is stored by us by mailing your request to info@vatternrundan.se we will answer within 30 days of having received your request.

You have the right to correct your data at any time you deem fit. This can also be done via My Pages.

For more information regarding data portability and limitation of personal data according to article 13.2 in the new General Data Protection Regulation read more at Datainspektionen

You have the right to request your personal data to be deleted. NB; in order to participate in any of our events we need to save your personal data. By deleting your data we also delete any history of previous events organized by Vätternrundan that you may have participated in.

Where is my personal data used?
Within EU/EES

Contact
In case of questions, please contact as below.

MAIF IA/Vätternrundan
Box 48
591 21 Motala, SWEDEN
Telephone: +46 141 22 32 90
E-mail: info@vatternrundan.se (address the mail with “GDPR”)

For complaints pertaining to Vätternrundan’s handling of personal data

Please contact Datainspektionen as below.

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm, SWEDEN
Telephone: +46 8-657 61 00
E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Our partners

Vätternrundan would never be what it is today if it wasn't for our fantastic partners who share our passion for the sport of cycling.